Port floor filling

Joined
Nov 26, 2009
Messages
2,529
Country flag
Who can get inside the small Norton ports to weld up the floor? Space in tight and most welders can't accomplish it. Need to weld the end of a half round tube near the intake and exhaust seats for a porting project. Two recommended welders have failed so far.

See how much the floor needs to be raised in the photos below.

Intake
92336253_10217572265558105_155040146062835712_n.jpg


Exhaust
92054073_10217572741610006_216394127548350464_n.jpg


The outside ends are no problem:

93006209_10217572083153545_848280981835087872_n.jpg



92695210_10217572409961715_8193069344582795264_n.jpg



The ends near the seats are the problem. The welds shown below fall short and are unsatisfactory - they need rewelding before I can machine new seat recesses and reshape the ports.
116880525_10218646967824990_7665299056655108943_n.jpg
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 13, 2018
Messages
54
Country flag
You must ask around for one of sandy kosmans former Tig weldors who i think could tackle such a job, as his work was back then next to magic, if he still is around and does weld.
Or else there used to be years ago a guy in San Jose who used to also do work on dragster frames afair and went by the name of Puccio.
That would be my bet for guys that I used to know.
To my knowledge rob north is living back in the UK again but that's just from hear-say.

Kind regards
Christian
 

mean gene

VIP MEMBER
Joined
Dec 21, 2020
Messages
188
Country flag
Just asking but , has anyone used super epoxy's that could stay in the floor of the port. Just to alloy you to recontour, not keep a guide in place Sorry I have so may questions
 

Fast Eddie

VIP MEMBER
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
14,976
Country flag
I would have thought laser welding would be the best bet. You don’t need to ‘get in there’… so long as you can point the beam at the area, it can be welded.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2018
Messages
54
Country flag
Imho one can TIG weld it as long as one is an experienced Tig weldor with a certain experience and theoretical knowledge as well as equipment (personally I'm inclined to think that such a job would be a lot easier with a modern inverter).

Kind regards

Christian
 

SteveA

VIP MEMBER
Joined
Dec 20, 2011
Messages
2,228
Country flag
If you could answer the question, 'how did Mez weld D ports?' you might have your answer!
 

SteveA

VIP MEMBER
Joined
Dec 20, 2011
Messages
2,228
Country flag
Happy if you can tell me I'm worrying about nothing here....

What I see is a method that puts aluminium pieces, probably made of slightly different alloy to both the head and the welding rod (if used).

And a design approach that leaves an air gap between the inserted piece and the original material.

Isn't that going to promote distortion, at least whilst welding, and possibly whilst running?
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2009
Messages
2,529
Country flag
The problem is finding someone who can actually get in there and lay down a bead. It can be done - but by who (in the US)?

Its already been welded at both ends and heated to 400 deg befor and after welding with no visible distortion.

I just need to fill the rough areas near the seats.

Next time through I'll avoid this whole problem by drilling through the bottom an inch from the seat and welding the shoe there.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2018
Messages
54
Country flag
As mentioned previously I'm convinced that there would be still some capable tig fellas in the bay area or let's say eg the long beach surroundings
Jim why don't you call the guys at ex Jerry branch now mc Keefe porting, basically that's what mckeefe has been specialized in.

Kind regards
Christian

Ps: if using correct modern inverter techniques one does not need imho anymore to preheat with the proper machine settings.
 

jaydee75

VIP MEMBER
Joined
Jul 2, 2012
Messages
789
Country flag
Even with my Miller inverter tig, I find it helpful to preheat massive aluminum parts. I repaired Bonny cases and found preheat helped; a heavy Norton head would need it more. 300 amps focused on a small area can really induce some stresses.
Jaydee
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2015
Messages
80
Country flag
I've never had JBweld fail in an inlet port when it's done right. The material is different and sands different but it's generally just on the floor. When it's part hardened you can push it into better shape.

I use a cutter and rough and clean the alloy surface.

I've been reverse filling a big port and it allows easy experimenting with shape. These little 34mm ports with 42mm valves flow extremely well, or at least make a BSA very responsive and fast. The one I'm back filling is for the same 34mm carb and manifold but expands for a 44.5mm valve. Surprisingly that pulls around 20cfm extra through that carb. About 70% more than through a stock head and carb. Not sure what that will do. I know what the 34carb 42mm valve will do, 10 races 8 wins and a 2nd. Taking 4.4seconds off a P3 lap record.

These all have raised floors using JBweld. Where it's not good on it's own on the BSA is breaking through into the pushrod tunnel I'd like that welded because the same material would be easier to get smooth, but have tried and lack the skill. Filling a hole there with just JB has it crack, just a hairline but it sucks oil. So what I've done is shape a thin piece of alloy to cover the hole and then some, and glue it on with JBweld and it doesn't fail. Only Thunderbolt heads or extremely big ports go through there. These little ones do not.

This shows really well the change from round to oval of the 34mm port. It's a bit wonkey in the floor and places but it flows good and I get scared of loosing flow fiddling with it.



What the profile looks like.




This is Lightning on the left Thunderbolt on the right.

This isn't a very big port but it's very effective. Roughly comparing flow through the 34mm carb to the stock Amal and port it's the std 105cfm to 160 and 180, but though the big valve version must have a higher through the carb and port speed, I have no idea if it will be better on an engine. It's for an 80x74 engine rather than stock bore on a 74 or 84mm stroke engine.
 
Last edited:

BERT

VIP MEMBER
Joined
Nov 23, 2020
Messages
176
Country flag
Who can get inside the small Norton ports to weld up the floor? Space in tight and most welders can't accomplish it. Need to weld the end of a half round tube near the intake and exhaust seats for a porting project. Two recommended welders have failed so far.

See how much the floor needs to be raised in the photos below.

Intake
92336253_10217572265558105_155040146062835712_n.jpg


Exhaust
92054073_10217572741610006_216394127548350464_n.jpg


The outside ends are no problem:

93006209_10217572083153545_848280981835087872_n.jpg



92695210_10217572409961715_8193069344582795264_n.jpg



The ends near the seats are the problem. The welds shown below fall short and are unsatisfactory - they need rewelding before I can machine new seat recesses and reshape the ports.
116880525_10218646967824990_7665299056655108943_n.jpg
Someone with good eyes and a steady hand...
 
Top